List of Classical and Folk Dance in India

Today we will discuss about List of Classical and Folk Dance in India. As people of the subcontinent, it is important for all of us to know about our dance cultural heritage.  Knowledge about “List of Folk Dances in India” also important and most useful General Awareness, Static GK Topic for the persons who are all preparing for competitive exams like Bank, Insurance, SSC, Railway, Civil Service Commission, etc. The Objective Questions on the Classical and Folk Dance in India, are frequently comes in almost every competitive Exams. Today we will provide list of all important dances in India. The dance questions are part of the Indian Culture of General Knowledge.

List of Classical and Folk Dance in India - Kathak, one of the major classical dance form primarily found in northern India
Kathak, one of the major classical dance form primarily found in northern India

In the Indian subcontinent, Indian classical dance is an umbrella term for various performance arts rooted in theater styles with Indian musical instruments. The theory and practice of Indian classical dance is found in the old Sanskrit text Natyashastra. Depending on the source and style of dance, the number of Indian classical dances is more than eight. The Sangeet Natak Academy of India recognizes eight genres of classical dance – Bharatanatyam, Kathak, Kuchipuri, Orissa, Kathakali, Sattariya, Manipuri and Mohinittam. However, scholars of Indian culture such as Drid Williams add Chau, Yakshagan and Bhagavata Mela to the list.  In this article, we have included a list of some of the most famous classical dances in India.

Garba Dance, a folk dance form of state Gujarat
Garba Dance, a folk dance form of state Gujarat

In the Indian subcontinent, folk dances are performed on various occasions [especially festivals, weddings, arrival of seasons, etc.]. The genres of folk dance are full of vitality. In some dances men and women participate separately, and in some dances men and women participate together. In every genre of folk dance, precise costumes, jewelry, headgear, etc. are worn, each of which gives a unique identity.

India is a paradise of diversity and festivals, so every genre of folk dance in India is of great importance in ancient history. A variety of folk dances are performed in India. In this article, we have included a list of some of the most famous folk dances in India.

ভরতনাট্যম হস্ত মুদ্রা ১৯ [ Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 19 ]
Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 19

Classical and Folk Dance in India

Andhra Pradesh

Folk Dances

Bhamakalpam:

Bhamakalpam dance is a famous dance drama form based on Kuchipudi. When Siddhendra Yogi came to realize that true salvation is to devote oneself to God he invisioned this dance drama form. When he reached the village of his wife he gathered some brahmin boys and taught them Bhama kalpam.

BhamaKalpam Kuchipudi Dance
BhamaKalpam Kuchipudi Dance

Bhamakalpam dance was taught only to Brahmin boys. It was believed that by doing this the purity of the dance will not be compromised. It was also done to distinguish this dance form as a holy one and truly devoted to God’s. Bhamakalpam is the first dance-drama that was taught to the young boys and then carried out as Kuchipudi.

Veeranatyam:

Veeranatyam means the dance form of one who is brave. It is a popular dance form in the East and West Godavari which includes Kurnool, Ananthapur, Warangal and Kammam districts in Andhra Pradesh in India. The Veeranatyam dance not only has cultural significance but also has a significant religious aspect. The Veeranatyam dance is performed in honour of the Hindu deity, Lord Shiva. Dancers perform this dancing style in the Shaivite temples dedicating to their muse, Shiva who is considered to be the Supreme dancer.

Veeranatyam Folk Dance
Veeranatyam Folk Dance

Veeramusti community, who are the cohorts of the Veerabhadra, the fearsome form of Lord Shiva, are acknowledged for practising this dance form. This ancient form of dance is performed in three stages. At first, the artist holds the ‘Veerabhadra Pallem’ which is an enormous plate carrying a fired up camphor. The roar of several percussions mainly the war drum create an otherworldly ambience along with vigorous dancing style.

Dappu:

Dappu Dance is actually a complementary to the Dandora Dance in North India. In the coastal area of Andra Pradesh this dance is also known as Tapetta. Actually Dappu is a drumming instrument. Dappu Dance derives its name from this instrument. The songs sung in Dappu Dance are choric and sometimes erotic. Tiger Steps, Bird Steps and Horse steps are some of the movements related to the Dappu Dance.

Dappu Dance
Dappu Dance

In the Dappu Dance the music is often titillating and the foot steps of the dancers are very vital to keep the rhythm of the dance. Some forms of rhythms are Trisra, Chaturasa, Mirsa, Khandagati and Sankeema. All these comprise of seventeen types of beats and are an integral feature of the Dappu Dance.

Tappeta Gullu:

Tappeta Gullu is a highly devotional and lively dance form which is performed by men. The dance form is prevalent mostly in the three north coastal districts of AP, namely Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakhapatnam.

Tappeta Gullu - The Dance of the Rain God
Tappeta Gullu – The Dance of the Rain God

The dancers wear a shirt and turban followed by loincloth along with ankle-bells. The performers of this dance are accompanied by the Tappeta or gundlu, which is hung on the chest. Tappeta Gullu is a special dance form which requires great skill and muscle power.

Kuchipudi:

Kuchipudi, a pre-eminent Indian classical dance form counted among ten leading classical dance forms of India, is a dance-drama performance art that originated in a village of Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, India. Similar to all leading Indian classical dance forms, Kuchipudi too evolved as a religious art rooting back to the age-old Hindu Sanskrit text ‘Natya Shastra’ and connects traditionally with temples, spiritual faiths and travelling bards.

Kuchipudi dancer in Tribhanga bangima (posture)
Kuchipudi dancer in Tribhanga bangima (posture)

This ancient dance form finds place in the 10th century copper inscriptions and in 15th century texts like ‘Machupalli Kaifat’. Traditionally it is regarded that the sanyassin of Advaita Vedanta sect, Tirtha Narayana Yati, and his disciple Siddhendra Yogi initiated, methodized and arranged the present day version of the dance form in 17th century.

Vilasini Natyam:

The Classical dance of the South Indian State of Andhra Pradesh is popularly called Vilasini Natyam. The various genre of the dance form encompass dance operas, court dance and temple dance. Unfortunately, unlike many other classical forms of dance, the Vilasini Natyam dance form did not revive much traction around the time of independence.

Vilasini Natyam Classical Dance
Vilasini Natyam Classical Dance

History reveals two ancient dance forms practised by the Telugu people namely Stree Sampradaayam (dance performed by women) and Purusha Sampradaayam (performed by male). The female dancers were called by numerous names like Vilasini, Bhogini and Swamini. The Kalavantulu encompassed the group of female dancers who gracefully performed the art of dance. Vilasini Natyam represents the legacy of dance and opera of this group.

Andhra Natyam:

Andhra Natyam is a classical dance form from the south In­dian state of Andhra Pradesh. It is a style that became extinct but was revived in the 20th century.

Andhra Natyam Dance
Andhra Natyam Dance

It is derived from the general soup of south In­dian dance forms. Therefore, it shows strong similarities to such forms as Kuchipudi, and Bharat Natyam, as well as the older forms of Dasi Attam, Kacheri Attam, Chinna Melam, and a host of others.

Lambadi:

Lambadi dance is a folk dance of the Banjara tribe. It originated in the Anupu Village of Andhra Pradesh. A lot of folk dances have originated in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

Lambadi Dance – Banjara Folk Dance of Andhra Pradesh
Lambadi Dance – Banjara Folk Dance of Andhra Pradesh

Almost every community, big or small, has its own culture. They have their own dances, tales, and music. Some of them even have their own instruments.

Dhimsa:

The Dhimsa Dance is a dance of the young and the old alike. Both men and women can participate in this dance.

Dhimsa Tribal Traditional Dance
Dhimsa Tribal Traditional Dance

The basic feature of the Dhimsa Dance is its attempt to establish friendship between the neighboring villages. The communities join hands and this is perhaps another important aspect of this dance. This facet also distinguishes the Dhimsa Dance from the rest.

Kolattam:

This is a stick dance and very popular dance in Andhra Pradesh. The dance form was originated in the Seventh century. This dance form has various names, in various regions of India. In Andhra Pradesh, this dance called as KolKollannalu, Kolattam and Kolannalu.

Kolattam the Folk Dance
Kolattam the Folk Dance

In early days the dance was performed by women only, gradually the changes occurred in this dance and now the dance was performed by both male and female. Generally, this art form is performed during village festivals. The dance is the combination of rhythmic movements, songs, and music.

Butta Bommalu:

Butta Bommalu is an amazing folk dance of Andhra Pradesh. This dance is performed to celebrate happiness during festivals. Some believe that the name of the dance has been taken from the king of the place from where this dance was originated.

Butta Bommalu Dance Performance
Butta Bommalu Dance Performance

The name of the king was Tarakasena. He was a Rakshasha or demon. Some others say that the name is based on the costume of the Butta Bommalu dance. The words Butta Bommalu mean basket toys. It is also called the dance of masks.

Classical Dances

Kuchipudi:

Kuchipudi, a pre-eminent Indian classical dance form counted among ten leading classical dance forms of India, is a dance-drama performance art that originated in a village of Krishna district of Andhra Pradesh, India.

 

Raja Reddy, a popular Bharatanatyam and Kuchipudi dancer
Raja Reddy, a popular Bharatanatyam and Kuchipudi dancer

 

Similar to all leading Indian classical dance forms, Kuchipudi too evolved as a religious art rooting back to the age-old Hindu Sanskrit text ‘Natya Shastra’ and connects traditionally with temples, spiritual faiths and travelling bards. This ancient dance form finds place in the 10th century copper inscriptions and in 15th century texts like ‘Machupalli Kaifat’.

Arunachal Pradesh

Folk Dances

Ponung, Popir, Bardo Chham, Buiya, Chalo, Wancho, Pasi Kongki

Assam

Folk Dances

Bagurumba, Naga dance, Khel Gopal, Tabal Chongli, Bihu, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai

Classical Dance

Sattriya

Bihar

Folk Dances

Panwariya, Sama Chakwa, Bidesia, Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain

Chhattisgarh

Folk Dances

Gaur Maria, Panthi, Raut Nacha, Pandwani, Vedamati, Kapalik, Bharthari Charit, Chandaini

Goa

Folk Dances

Tarangamel, Modni, Samayi nrutya, Jagar, Koli, Dekhni, Fugdi, Shigmo, Ghode, Ranmale, Gonph, Tonnya mell

Gujarat

Folk Dances

Garba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai

Haryana

Folk Dances

Jhumar, Phag, Daph, Dhamyal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor

Himachal Pradesh

Folk Dances

Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi, Munzra, Jhora, Jhali, Chharhi

Jharkhand

Folk Dances

Paika, Phagua,Hunta Dance, Alkap, Karma Munda, Mardana Jhumar, Mundari Dance, Sarhul, Barao, Jhitka, Danga, Domkach, Ghora Naach, Agni, Jhumar, Janani Jhumar,

Jammu and Kashmir

Folk Dances

Rauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud Dandi Nach, Damali

Karnataka

Folk Dances

Yakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi

Kerala

Folk Dances

Kathakali (Classical), Ottam Thulal, Mohiniattam, Kaikottikali

Classical Dance

Kathakali, Mohiniyattam

Madhya Pradesh

Folk Dances

Selalarki, Selabhadoni, Maanch, Jawara, Matki, Aada, Khada Nach, Phulpati, Grida Dance

Maharashtra

Folk Dances

Lavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada

Odisha

Folk Dances

Savari, Ghumara, Painka, Munari, Chhau

Classical Dance

Odissi

West Bengal

Folk Dances

Kathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan

Punjab

Folk Dances

Bhangra, Dandass, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman, Bhand, Naqual, Malwai, Ludi

Rajasthan

Folk Dances

Ghumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Kalbeliya

Tamil Nadu

Folk Dances

Kolattam, Kavadi, Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Theru koothu,Oyilattam

Classical Dance

Bharatnatyam

Uttar Pradesh

Folk Dances

Nautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita, Charkula

Classical Dance

Kathak

Uttarakhand

Folk Dances

Garhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chholiya

Manipur

Folk Dances

Pung Cholom, Khamba Thaibi, Nupa Dance, Dol Cholam, Thang Ta, Lai Haraoba, Raslila, Khubak Ishei, Lhou Sha

Classical Dance

Manipuri

Meghalaya

Folk Dances

Ka Shad Suk Mynsiem, Nongkrem, Laho

Mizoram

Folk Dances

Chawnglaizawn, Zangtalam, Par Lam, Sarlamkai/Solakia, Tlanglam, Cheraw Dance, Khuallam, Chailam, Sawlakin

Nagaland

Folk Dances

Rangma, Bamboo Dance, Zeliang, Nsuirolians, Gethinglim, Temangnetin, Hetaleulee

Tripura

Folk Dances

Hojagiri, Lebang Boomani

Sikkim

Folk Dances

Tashi Yangku Dance, Khukuri Naach, Chu Faat Dance, Sikmari, Singhi Chaam, Yak Chaam, Denzong Gnenha, Chutkey Naach, Maruni Dance

Lakshadweep

Folk Dances

Lava, Parichakali

 

ভরতনাট্যম হস্ত মুদ্রা ১৭ [ Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 17 ]
Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 18

GK Questions on folk dances of India state wise

Q.’Satriya’ is the Classical Dance of which state.
A) Arunachal Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Rajasthan
D) Bihar
Answer – B

Q. Which of the following is one of the Classical Dance of Kerala.
A) Kolattam
B) Mahasu
C) Mohini Atam
D) Kuchipudi
Answer – C

Q.’Kuchipudi’ is the Classical Dance of _____ State.
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala
Answer – A

Q.Which of the following dance is related to Kerala.
A) Kuchipudi
B) Bharathanatyam
C) Kathak
D) Kathakali
Answer – D

Q.Nautanki Jhora’s dance is related to ___ State.
A) Haryana
B) Punjab
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Himachal Pradesh
Answer – C

Q.Dandiya is mainly related to which state.
A) Rajasthan
B) Gujarat
C) Maharashtra
D) West Bengal
Answer – B

Q.Gidda’ and ‘Bhangra’ dances are mainly related to _ state.
A) Punjab
B) West Bengal
C) Nagaland
D) Odisha
Answer – A

Q.Yakshagana’ is the dance, related to _ state.
A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Karnataka
Answer – D

Q.Which of the following dance is related to Rajasthan.
A) Jatra
B) Ghumar
C) Jhora
D) Jadur
Answer – B

Q.Bhagavata Mela Nataka’ is mainly related to which place.
A) Kakinada
B) Vijjayawada
C) Tanjore
D) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer – C

 

ভরতনাট্যম হস্ত মুদ্রা ১৮ [ Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 18 ]
Bharatnatyam Hasthamudra 18

Folk Dances of India State wise: FAQ

Q.Wancho and Pasi Kongki folk dance is performed in which state of India?
Ans: Some Of The Folk Dances Performed In Arunachal Pradesh Are Wancho, Pasi Kongki, Ponung, Popir, Bardo Chham, Etc.

Q.How many folk dances are there in India?
Ans: There are more than 30 folk dances in India. Some of the most popular folk dances are Ghoomer, Kacchi Gori Chari, Kalbelia Etc.

Q. Who is the God of Kathak?
Ans: The Hindu god Krishna is the God of Kathak

 

See more:

Leave a Comment